Maay Mulshi girls emerge victorious

SPORTS REPORTER
Monday, 22 July 2019

The tournament was conducted by the Pune District Kabaddi Association and Nationalist Congress Party Baner-Balewadi-Pashan Ward No 9 as part of the birthday celebrations of Ajit Pawar, President of the Maharashtra Olympic Association.

PUNE: Maay Mulshi defeated Baladhyay Baramati 29-24 to clinch the girls title of the Pune League Kabaddi tournament 2019 which concluded at the Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex at Mhalunge-Balewadi here on Sunday.

The tournament was conducted by the Pune District Kabaddi Association and Nationalist Congress Party Baner-Balewadi-Pashan Ward No 9 as part of the birthday celebrations of Ajit Pawar, President of the Maharashtra Olympic Association.

The match witnessed close action right from the start. 

At the end of the first half, Maay Mulshi were ahead with the score reading 14-11. 

Manasi Rode, Samruddhi Kolekar and Aishwarya Jhadbuke from the Mulshi outfit played an attacking game to steer their team to victory.

Manasi scored eight points while Samruddhi chipped in with nine points followed by Aishwarya who added three points to the tally. 

Meanwhile Samruddhi Marathe scored four points to add to the tally.

The Baramati girls who have performed well in this event, could not keep up with their game as they kept on trailing.  Aditi Jadhav tried her best to steer her team as she  scored 16 points. 

She was aided by Pratiksha Karekar who scored four points while Naagendra Kurha scored two points.

Sinhgad Haveli wins
In the boys final encounter, Sinhgad Haveli defeated Maay Mulshi 37-30 to walk home with the trophy. 

At the stroke of half time,  Sinhgad Haveli led with the score of 18-13.

Akshay Jadhav and Ajay Bhandavlakar put on an attacking show for the Sinhgad boys. The last seven minutes were intense as the score was levelled at 24-24. 

For Sinhgad, Akshay Jadhav scored 10 points while Ajay Bhandavlakar scored eight points. 

RESULTS
Final:
Girls:
Maay Mulshi 29 (Manasi Rode 8,Samruddhi Kolekar 9, Aishwarya Jhadbuke 4, Samruddhi Marathe 4) bt Baladhyay Baramati 24 (Aditi Jadhav 16,Pratiksha Karhekar 4, Nagendra Kurha 2) Half time 14-11.

Boys:
Sinhgad Haveli 37 (Akshay Jadhav 10, Ajay Bhandavlakar 8, Omkar Ghodke 4, Akshay Nakhate 4) bt Maay Mulshi 30 (Shubham Kumbhar 10) Half time 18-13. 

Later in the evening, Sinhgad Haveli defeat Maay Mulshi 37-30 to walk home with the boys title

Related News