Displaying 1 - 20 of 181
PUNE: Vepar Speeding Cheetahs edged out Kodre Farms Roaring Lions  by a solitary game 40-39 to emerge winners at the PMDTA Junior...
Tuesday, August 20, 2019 - 12:27
Pune: Indian tennis savoured a golden day with Pune-based Manas Dhamne and Arnav Paprakar winning gold medals in the Under-12...
Sunday, August 18, 2019 - 13:45
New Delhi: Dabang Delhi escaped to a narrow but thrilling 8-7 victory to steal a place in the final of the Ultimate Table Tennis...
Sunday, August 11, 2019 - 14:18
Exercising regularly, everyday if possible, can help us lead a healthy life. It helps control appetite, boosts mood, improves...
Sunday, August 4, 2019 - 20:09
Bangkok: Two men from Thailand's insurgency-hit 'Deep South' have been arrested linked to several small bomb attacks which...
Friday, August 2, 2019 - 16:42
Pune: The online registrations for the fifth edition of Sakal presents Mapro Schoolympics will commence from today.  This year...
Thursday, August 1, 2019 - 11:09
Twenty-two-year-old Nishtha Dudeja is a real champ. Despite her hearing impairment, she has not only overcome all kinds of...
Sunday, July 21, 2019 - 19:03
Pune: Top Indian and international paddlers will be under the spotlight as the curtain goes up on the third edition of the...
Thursday, July 18, 2019 - 11:15
Pune: Kodre Farms Roaring Lions won three matches on trot and moved into the knockout round at the PMDTA Junior Tennis League...
Wednesday, July 17, 2019 - 10:27
London: Roger Federer said he could not believe he had let slip two match points which would have sealed his ninth Wimbledon...
Monday, July 15, 2019 - 12:48
PUNE: Flying Hawks edged out Pune Open Striking Jaguars 44-43 in their league encounter in the PMDTA Junior Tennis League being...
Tuesday, June 25, 2019 - 12:12
Pune: Insurekot Sports Private Limited, the franchisee holder of Puneri Paltan Kabaddi Team, have now ventured into Table Tennis...
Friday, June 14, 2019 - 11:18
Pune: Second seed Aryan Panse defeated fifth seed Adarsh Gopal 11-4, 9-11, 2-11, 11-6, 23-25, 11-5, 11-4 in the final of the...
Monday, June 3, 2019 - 13:42
Pune: Top seeded Pranav Gholkar defeated third seeded Arnav Zagade 11-2,11-7,11-7,11-5 in the final of the Cadet Boys category of...
Friday, May 31, 2019 - 11:33
Mumbai: Qualifier Mahi Khore of Maharashtra, Vamika Sharma of  Delhi, Kriish Tyagi of Karnataka and Rayan Koothrat of Kerala...
Thursday, May 30, 2019 - 13:09
Pune: Second seed Aarush Galpalli beat sixth seeded Saai Bagate 12-10, 8-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-6 in the semifinals of the Youth Boys...
Thursday, May 30, 2019 - 13:06
Pune: Top seed Pritha Vartikar defeated Tanvi Shirolikar 11-4,11-2,11-8 in the pre-quarterfinals of the Sub Junior Girls category...
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 - 12:18
Mumbai: As many as 11 upsets were recorded in the boys and girls second round clashes at the 13th Yonex Sunrise -MSLTA Ramesh...
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 - 12:18
Pune: Sarvadnya Sarode, Shravee Deore, Atharva Yelbhar and Ritsa Kondkar claimed titles in their respective events at the fourth...
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 - 12:18
Pune: Unseeded Mehak Kapoor scored an upset win over No 3 seed Siddhi Khot, winning her pre-quarterfinal face-off 6-2 in the...
Wednesday, May 22, 2019 - 12:12